Bansko Bus Station

BANSKO VISITORS GUIDE

 Bansko Bus Station (Timetable)

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
Sofia Central Bus Station
Bansko Bus Station

Timetable of the buses travelling to and from Bansko.

The information is regularly updated. Last updated on May 19, 2019.

Bansko - Sofia

The distance from Sofia to Bansko is approximately 160 km, the duration is about 3 hours. The average price of the ticket is 15 leva. You should arrive at least 10 minutes before departure times and purchase your ticket from the tickets kiosk at the station. For some of the lines you may also purchase your ticket directly from the bus driver as you are boarding the bus.


Bansko Bus Stn

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
LOCAL BUSINESS

Bansko ➜ Sofia (Central Station)

Daily Departure Times:

  • 04:58
  • 07:00
  • 12:51
  • 15:15
  • 15:45
  • 16:20
  • 17:23

SOFIA CENTRAL BUS Stn

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION

Sofia (Central Station) ➜ Bansko

Sector 30 & 31 of Sofia Central Bus Station

Daily Departures Times:

  • 11.25
  • 14:00
  • 16:45


Bansko Bus Stn

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
LOCAL BUSINESS

Bansko ➜ Sofia (Ovcha Kupel Station)

Daily Departure Times:

  • 05:30 (Mon-Sat)
  • 05:50
  • 06:30
  • 07:00
  • 08:00 (Mon-Fri)
  • 08:31
  • 09:20
  • 10:43
  • 13:09

Sofia ovcha kupel stn

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION


Sofia (Ovcha Kupel Station) ➜ Bansko

Daily Departure Times:

  • 07:00
  • 09:20
  • 11:50
  • 12:30 (Mon-Fri)
  • 13:05
  • 14:30
  • 15:10
  • 15:49
  • 16:20
  • 16:30

Bansko ➜ Sofia (Central Station)

Monday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Tuesday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Wednesday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ;15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Thursday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Friday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45 ; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Saturday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45 ; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Sunday –  04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Bansko (BG)  Kavala (GR)

Kavala in Greece, port at Eagean Sea
Kavala (Greece)
One way is 32 leva and the price for a two-way ticket is 53 leva.
Reservations must be made in advance.
Call +359 894 77 4402 or +359 894 77 4403  or email kaleia@mail.com

Sofia (Bulgaria) ➜ Bansko ➜ Kavala (Greece)

Daily bus route

  • Departing Sofia, Bulgaria @ 8:00 AM
  • Departing Bansko @ 10:00 AM
  • Arriving in the town of Kavala, Greece @ 2:00 PM

Kavala ➜ Bansko ➜ Sofia

Daily bus route

  • Departing Kavala, Greece @ 4:20 PM
  • Arriving in Bansko @ 7:30 PM
  • Arriving in Sofia, Bulgaria @ 9:45 PM

Bansko ➜ Vihren Hut

hija-vihren-panorama
Vihren Hut
Regular bus running until 15/09/2019.
Price is 8.00 BGN per trip.

Leaving Bansko (street outside the train station)

  • 08:30
  • 13:20
  • 17:00

Leaving Vihren Hut

  • 09:20
  • 14:10
  • 17:50