Bansko Bus Station

Visiting Bansko
BANSKO VISITORS GUIDE

Bansko Bus Station (Timetable)

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SERVICES
T

imetable of the buses travelling to and from Bansko.
The information is regularly updated.
Last updated on May 19, 2019.

The distance from Sofia to Bansko is approximately 160 km, the duration is about 3 hours.
The average price of the ticket is 15 leva. You should arrive at least 10 minutes before departure times and purchase your ticket from the tickets kiosk at the station. For some of the bus lines you may also purchase your ticket from the bus driver,

Bansko Bus TERMINAL Stn

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
LOCAL BUSINESS

SOFIA CENTRAL BUS Stn

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION

Sofia ovcha kupel stn

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION

Bansko ➜ Sofia (Central Station)

Monday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Tuesday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Wednesday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ;15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Thursday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Friday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45 ; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Saturday – 04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45 ; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Sunday –  04:58 ; 07:00 ; 12:51 ; 15:15 ; 15:45; 16:20 ; 17:23 ;

Bansko ➜ Sofia (Central Station)

Daily Departure Times:

  • 04:58
  • 07:00
  • 12:51
  • 15:15
  • 15:45
  • 16:20
  • 17:23

Bansko ➜ Sofia (Ovcha Kupel Station)

Daily Departure Times:

  • 05:30 (Mon-Sat)
  • 05:50
  • 06:30
  • 07:00
  • 08:00 (Mon-Friday)
  • 08:31
  • 09:20
  • 10:43
  • 13:09

Sofia (Central Station) ➜ Bansko

Sector 30 & 31 of Sofia Central Bus Station

Daily Departures Times:

  • 11.25
  • 14:00
  • 16:45



Sofia (Ovcha Kupel Station) ➜ Bansko

Daily Departure Times:

  • 07:00
  • 09:20,
  • 11:50
  • 12:30 (Mon-Fri)
  • 13:05
  • 14:30
  • 15:10
  • 15:49
  • 16:20
  • 16:30

Kavala in Greece, port at Eagean Sea
Kavala (Greece)

Sofia ⇄ Bansko ⇄ Kavala (Greece)

Daily bus route

Departing Sofia 08:00 , Departing Bansko 10:00, arriving in the town of Kavala Greece at 14:00

Departing Kavala Greece 16:20, Arriving in Bansko at 19:30 arriving in Sofia at 21:45

1 way is 32 leva and the price for a two-way ticket is 53 leva.

Reservations must be made in advance.
Call +359 894 77 44 02 or + 359 894 77 44 03  
Email: kaleia@mail.com

hija-vihren-panorama
Vihren Hut

Bansko ➜ Vihren Hut

(regular bus) (Until 15/09/19)

Leaving Bansko (street outside the train station)
08:30,  13:20,  17:00

Leaving Vihren Hut
09:20. 14:10, 17:50

Price is 8lv per trip